2017 Judges

Final Competition

2017 Competition Judges

  • Mark Calkins
  • Erie Mills
  • Emily Pulley

Preliminary Competition:

2017 Competition Judges

  • Sara Gartland
  • Russell Givens
  • Jay Rozendaal

2016 Judges

2016   PRELIMINARIES:
    Maria Zifchak
    Emily Bullock
    Kay Holt
     
    FINALS:
    Keith Miller
    Adam Turner
    Jeanie Darnell

Past Judges

2015   PRELIMINARIES:        
    Sara Gruber        
    Michael Mayes        
    Andres Cladera        
             
    FINALS:        
    Phebe Berkowitz        
    Troy Cook        
    Jeremy Frank        
             
2014   PRELIMINARIES:        
    Troy Cook        
   

Gerald Seminatore

       
    Gayle Shay        
             
    FINALS:        
    Jake Heggie        
    Donna D. Vaughn        
    Matthew Worth        
             
2013   PRELIMINARIES:    2006    PRELIMINARIES: 
    Jonathon Beyer        Darren K. Woods (Ft. Worth)
    Danielle Munsell Howard        Doris Yarick Cross (New Haven)
    Ben Malensek        Dean Williamson (Seattle)
             
    FINALS:        FINALS:
    Linda DiFiore        Dona D. Vaughn (New York)
    Lynn Eustis        Jonathan Pell (Dallas)
    Mark Morash        Roger Pines (Chicago)
             
2012   PRELIMINARIES:     2005   PRELIMINARIES:  
    Nancy Gustafson       Paul B. Kilmer (St. Louis)
    William Powers (Pittsburgh Opera)       Ashley Putnam (New York)
    Stephen West (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)       Dona D. Vaughn (New York)
             
    FINALS:         
    Marc Astafan       FINALS: 
    Margaret Lattimore       Katherine Ciesinski (Houston)
    John Seesholtz       Sherrill Milne (Illinois)
             
2011   PRELIMINARIES:     2004   PRELIMINARIES:  
    Susanne Mentzer (Rice Univeristy)       Shannon Stoddard (Opera Omaha)
    Armen Guzelimian       Lynn Jemison-Keisker (Utah Festival Opera)
    Peter Somogyi (Arizona Opera)       Darren Keith Woods (Ft. Worth Opera)
             
    FINALS:        FINALS: 
    Cynthia Lawrence (Univ. of Kentucky)       Richard Gaddes (Santa Fe Opera)            
    Tim Noble (Indiana University)       Francis Graffeo (Knoxville Opera)
    Catherine Cook (San Francisco)       Karen Keltner (San Diego Opera)
             
2010   PRELIMINARIES:     2003   Nicoletta Ciliento (Italy)
    James McDonald       Peter Russell (Colorado)
    Pelham Pearce       Nora Sands (Austria)
    Brad Woolbright        
        2002   Dr. Carol Kimball (Univ. of Nevada)
    FINALS:        Jonathan Pell (Dallas)
    James M. Keller        
    Timothy O'Leary   2001   Jerome Pruitt (Univ. of Hartford)
    Carol Vaness       Thomas Smilie
             
             
2009   PRELIMINARIES:     2000   Peter Hemmings (Los Angeles)
    Mark Calkins (St. Olaf College, Minnesota)       Juliana Gondek (Los Angeles)
    Shirlee Emmons (New York City)        
    Curt Peterson (St. Lake City, Utah)   1999   Richard Gaddes (Santa Fe)
            Regina Sarfaty Rickless (Santa Fe)
    FINALS:         
    Michael Ballam (Utah Festival Opera, Logan, Utah)   1998   Michael Johnson (Univ. of Memphis)
    Daniel Biaggi (Palm Beach Opera, West Palm Beach, Florida)       Martha Longmire (Kansas City)
    Katherine Ciesinski (Eastman School of Music, Rochester, New York)        
        1997   Dr. David Blackburn (Natchez)
            Dr. Judith Auer (Boulder)
2008   PRELIMINARIES:          
    Anne Baltz   1996   Dr. David Blackburn (Natchez)
    Bruce Donnell       Robert McFarland (Philadelphia)
    Dennis C. Jackson        
             
    FINALS:    1995   Shirlee Emmons (New York)
    Darren K. Woods       William Hicks (New York)
    Kathleen Kaun        
    Timothy Noble   1994   Dr. David Blackburn (Natchez)
            William Fred Scott (Atlanta)
2007   PRELIMINARIES:          
    Ann Baltz   1993   Richard Gaddes (St. Louis)
    Bruce Donnell        
    Katherine Ciesinski   1992   John Moriarty (New England Conservatory)
             
             
    FINALS:    1991   Edward Purrington (Washington, D.C.)
    Sheri Greenwald        
    Richard Cross   1990   Plato Karayanis (Dallas)
    Dr. David Blackburn        
        1989   Marc  Scorca (Chicago)
             
        1988   Ian Campbell (San Diego)
             
        1987   Speight Jenkins (Seattle)
             
             
             
        1986   Richard Gaddes (St. Louis)
             
        1985   Nora Sands Owen (Dallas)

Past Master Class Conductors

2017 Jeremy Reger
2016 Dr. Robert Harrison
2015 Julie Simson
2014 Dr. Todd Queen
2013 Tiffany Blake (CSU)
2012 cancelled due to weather
2011 Martile Rowland
2010 James McDonald
2009 Shirlee Emmons
2008 Ann Baltz
2007 Ann Baltz
2006 Darren K. Woods, Fort Worth, Texas
2005 Ashley Putnam, New York
2004 Mark Calkins (Northwestern College-Minnesota)
2003 Darleen Kliewer-Britton (Arizona State University)
2002 Regina Sarfaty Rickless (Santa Fe)
2001 Regina Sarfaty Rickless (Santa Fe)
2000 Anthony Manoli (New York)
1999 Joseph Illick (Shreveport/Santa Fe)
1998 Theodore Plute (Santa Barbara)
1997 Herbert Beattie (Colorado Springs)
1996 Julie Simson (CU-Boulder)
1995 William Lewis (New York)
1994 William Lewis (New York)
1993 Duain Wolfe (Denver)
1992 Donald Jenkins (Colorado Springs)
1991 Richard Boldrey
1990 Mary Roberts
1989 Kathryn Cathcart
1988 Christine Bullin
1987 Helen Vanni
1986 Helen Vanni
1985 Louise Sherman (Denver)

The listings below in red are linked to the winner's personal website.

2017

1. Ekaterina Kotcherguina
2. Amy Maples
3. Joshua Devane
4. Molly Jane Hill
5. Christian Mark Gibbs
6. Schlyer Vargas
7. Jovahnna Borboa

Certificate of Merit Awards
Griffen Hogan Tracy
Nadya Hill
Clair Mccahan


2016
1. SARAH CAMBIDGE
2. PHOENIX GAYLES
3. REBECCA ROBINSON
4. ANNA ENGLANDER
5. MAGGIE SCZEKAN
6. MATT PETERSON
7. HUMBERTO BORBOA BELTRAN

Certificates of Merit

Emily Morris
Neila Getz
Christian Mark Gibbs

2015

1. Taylor Raven
2. Tatiana Ogan
3. Andrew Paulson
4. Megan Schirado
5. Amy Maples
6. Michael Hewitt

Erica Hoaglund
Paul Kroeger
Emily Murdock
Abigail Triemer

2014
1. REBECCA KIDNIE
2. TERESA CASTILLO
3. ADARA TOWLER
4. COLLEEN JACKSON
5. MICHAEL HEWITT
6. MAX HOSMER

ERIC WASSENAAR
ANTOINE HODGE
PETER FARLEY
CAROLYN HOEHLE


2013
1. THOMAS KITTLE
2. BRITTANY ROBINSON
3. MAX HOSMER
4. SARAH CAMBIDGE-HAMILTON
5. CHELSEA LEWIS
6. ERIC WASSENAAR
7. JONATHAN COLE
8. PHOENIX GAYLES
9. NADYA HILL
10. ANGELA NICOLE BORN


2012
1. KIMBERLI RENDER
2. JEFFREY SEPPALA
3. TAMMY COIL
4. WEI WU
5. THOMAS FITZPATRICK-KITTLE
6. CHRISTOPHER BESCH
7. EMILY MURDOCK
8. BENJAMIN JOHN WOOD
9. TIERNEY BAMRICK
10. MARIA LINDSEY

2011
1. JOHN LINDSEY
2. MEAGAN MAHLBERG
3. MEGAN MARINO
4. JAMES BAUMGARDNER
5. MARGARET HIGGINSON
6. NICOLE ASEL
7. CATHERINE COMPTON
8. WEI WU
9. TERTIA CAIN
10. ROSE SAWVEL


2010
1. CHRISTIE HAGEMAN
2. MARK VAN ARSDALE
3. JOHN LINDSEY
4. TAMMY COIL
5. ANDREW LUNSFORD
6. NICOLE VOGEL ASEL
7. AUDRA GARDNER
8. SIAN DAVIES
9. BRITTANY ROBINSON
10. JULIA TOBISKA


2009
1. JULI BUNYAK
2. TAMMY COIL
3. CODY MEDINA
4. YANG BO
5. MATHEW WHITMORE
6. MARGARET HIGGINSON
7. JAMES BAUMGARDNER
8. GREGORY GERBRANDT
9. WEI WU
10. LARRY GIDDONS


2008
1. ANNAMARIE ZMOLEK
2. MEGAN MARINO
3. SARAH BARBER
4. WENDY BUZBY
5. KATHERINE MILLER
6. REGINA DAVIS
7. SHANNON KAYE
8. CHAD REAGAN
9. SARAH STONE
10. SCOTT MERCHANT


2007
1. JENNIFER DEDOMINICI
2. MARGARET OZAKI
3. KATHERINE MILLER
4. CHAD REAGAN
5. KATRINA TWITTY
6. ADAM SATTLEY
7. SE RYUNG CHOI
8. SARAH STONE
9. OAKLEA ROWE
10. ELISSA ALVAREZ


2006
1. JORDAN SHANAHAN
2. HAE-JUNG SHIN
3. ELISSA ALVAREZ
4. SARA GARTLAND
5. JENNIFER DEDOMINICI
6. SE RYUNG CHOI
7. JONATHAN MORALES
8. CHAD REAGAN
9. HEATHER HILL
10. RANDALL SCOTTING


2005
1. CHRISTOPHER JOB
2. HAE-JUNG SHIN
3. KEARSTIN PIPER BROWN
4. SARAH BARBER
5. MARGARET OZAKI
6. ADAM SATTLEY
7. TRESEA WAGGONER
8. JULIE BARON
9. ERIN LIPPARD
10. RENA SUE PYLAND


2004
1. WENDY JONES
2. SARAH BARBER
3. KATHERINE MILLER
4. KATRINA TWITTY
5. MEGHANN SCHMIDT
6. SHELBY CONDRAY
7. SHA APPENZELLER
8. SARA GARTLAND
9. MARGARET OZAKI
10. JENNIFER HERZIG


2003
1. SHANNON KOONCE MAGEE
2. CARYN MARTIN
3. SHELBY CONDRAY
4. ANGELA AMEIDEI
5. JENNIFER DEDOMINICI
6. KIMBERLY NEEDHAM
7. DELIGHT SCHECK
8. ERIN HACKEL
9. SARA GARTLAND
10. AARON WEBB


2002
1. JENNIFER ROBERTSON
2. KARA GUGGENMOS
3. SHELBY CONDRAY
4. SHANNON KOONE
5. CARLOS AGUIRRE
6. LORA GAUTHIER
7. DANIEL FOSHA
8. BRYCE SMITH
9. JESSICA MEDOFF
10. DAMIEN KRZYZEK

SARAH LEUWERTE
Most potential - non-finalist


2001
1. BRADLEY THOMPSON
2. QUI LING ZHU
3. CARLOS AGUIRRE
4. KARA GUGGENMOS
5. CANDICE HUNTER
6. JESSICA MEDOFF
7. JULIE COX
8. DELOROSA MUÑOZ
9. BRYCE SMITH
10. JASON BALDWIN

JENNIFER ROBERTSON
Most potential - non-finalists


2000
1. ROBERT GARDNER
2. KARA GUGGENMOS
3. DORJI CERING
4. QUI LING ZHU
5. SANG-YUN KWEN
6. AMY BROKEN LEG
7. BRADLEY THOMPSON
8. JASON BALDWIN
9. CATHERINE CLARK
10. DONNA LEE

SARAH BARBER

Most potential - non-finalists


1999
1. LI HUI ZHANG
2. ROBERT GARDNER
3. PETER FURLONG
4. QUINN PATRICK
5. JEREMY AYE
6. DORJI CIREN
7. AMY BROKEN LEG
8. LESLIE REMMERT
9. TAUSHA TORREZ
10. LISA WALECKI

MEGAN GUTIERREZ
Most talented under 25

JENNIFER ROBERTSON
WENDI SUE GROVER
Most potential - non-finalists


1998

1. AMY LAURITZEN
2. DERRICK BALLARD
3. RHONDA YORK
4. JASON BALDWIN
5. JEREMY AYE
6. MEGAN GUTIERREZ
7. JULIE ANDERSON
8. WENDIE SUE GROVER
9. LESLIE REMMERT
10. LISA WALECKI

MEGAN GUTIERREZ
Most talented under 25

JENNIFER ROBINSON
Most potential - non-finalists


1997
1. KATHERINE ADAM
2. AMY KOPATICH
3. LISA WALECKI
4. DERRICK BALLARD
5. CATHERINE NIX
6. AMANDA KELTS
7. RHONDA YORK
8. DANIEL FOSHA
9. QUINN PATRICK
10. JULIE DENNISON


1996
1. EMILY HERRERA-THRASHER
2. CATHERINE NIX
3. LAUREN SAWYER
4. ROB CAUSER
5. AMANDA KELTS
6. AMY KOPATICH
7. JENNIFER ROBINSON
8. ROBERT BEST
9. JENNIFER STEWART
10. JOSEPH WIGGETT


1995
1. EMILY BULLOCK
2. VOLTAIRE VERZOSA
3. EMILY HERRERA-THRASHER
4. VALE RIDEOUT
5. BRET HOWSDEN
6. JULIE DENNISON
7. NATALIE STRAVROVSKY
8. MARY JAEB
9. RHONDA YORK
10. ROB CAUSER


1994
1. JULIANNE BEST
2. EMILY BULLOCK
3. PAMELA MAHON
4. BRET HOWSDEN
5. ELIZABETH FERNALD
6. EVE MAISONPIERRE
7. AMY KOPATICH
8. EMILY HERRERA-THRASHER
9. VALE RIDEOUT
10. DEAN THOMA


1993
1. HELENA BIKTASHEVA
2. EMILY BULLOCK
3. PAT VIGIL
4. TRACY BIDLEMAN
5. EMILY HERRERA-THRASHER
6. ROBERT BEST
7. DEIDRE LOBO
8. DEAN THOMA
9. SHANA CARR
10. STACY POPE
11. MAUREEN SORENSSON
12. TODD TESKE


1992
1. CURT PETERSON
2. ANN CHRISTOPHERSON
3. DEAN THOMA
4. MAUREEN SORENSSON
5. ROBERT BEST
6. JULIANNE LUNGREN
7. HELENA BIKTASHEVA
8. BRET HOWSDEN
9. KARLA FREDLL
10. MARY JAEB


1991
1. JAMES BOBICK
2. MARY JAEB
3. MAUREEN SORENSSON
4. ROBERT CAUSER
5. ANN CHRISTOPHERSON
6. KARLA FREDELL
7. RICHARD APPLEGREEN
8. KAREN BROWN
9. JAMES LAMBERT
10. JUDETH SHAY



1990
1. YALUN ZHANG
2. KATHRYN KRASOVEC
3. JOHN ARMSTRONG
4. REBECCA BERG-KOENIGBERG
5. JULIE DENNISON
6. BARBARA PARÉ


1989
1. CYNTHIA LAWRENCE
2. MARK CALKINS
3. JOHN ARMSTRONG
4. STEPHAN BRANCH
5. MAUREEN SORENSSON
6. BARBARA PARÉ


1988
1. GEENA JEFFRIES
2. MARK CALKINS
3. APRIL GUTIERREZ
4. ELIZABETH HOOVER
5. BARRY JOHNSON


1987
1. KATHRYN GARBER
2. MARK CALKINS
3. CATHERINE STOLTZ
4. TRACY BIDLEMAN
5. DOUGLAS WEBSTER


1986
1. ELIZABETH HAGEDORN
2. GEENA JEFFRIES
3. MARCIA RAGONETTI
4. DAVID JACKSON
5. REBECCA EICHENBERGER


1985
1. REBECCA LIVELY
2. DIANA TAPSCOTT GROE
3. ELIZABETH HAGEDORN
4. ROBERT TURNER

Upcoming Events